Nodal Ninja 4
Page 4 of 6 FirstFirst ... 23456 LastLast
Results 46 to 60 of 81

Thread: Nodal Ninja 4

Share/Bookmark
  1. #46
    Users Country Flag Destiny's Avatar
    Join Date: Apr 2011
    Location: Queensland, Australia
    Posts: 75

    Hi Heinz.... Well.. my remote arrive.. the first link.. I hooked it up, turned it on... but nothing happens... If I put it on 4s timer I can see the red light flicker... and when I put it on the other setting I an see the red light go off once... but nothing happens .. I does not take a pic.. I have the camera set to 3 bracketed shots.. and to rapid high... Is there something I am supposed do with the camera settings...

    D...

    Quote Originally Posted by hindenhaag View Post
    there are a lot of remotes:

    I use Haehnel:

    http://www.hahnel.ie/index.cfm?page=...s&id=35&pId=35

    http://www.hahnel.ie/index.cfm?page=...s&id=64&pId=64
    Nice to use a bubble leveler or GPS on top

    Heinz
  2. #47

    Quote Originally Posted by Destiny View Post
    Hi Heinz.... Well.. my remote arrive.. the first link.. I hooked it up, turned it on... but nothing happens... If I put it on 4s timer I can see the red light flicker... and when I put it on the other setting I an see the red light go off once... but nothing happens .. I does not take a pic.. I have the camera set to 3 bracketed shots.. and to rapid high... Is there something I am supposed do with the camera settings...
    If it's a wireless one did you check if transmitter and receiver are on same channel ? generally you can change that with some tiny switches on back of each one or in battery compartment ;)

    Vincèn



    French Nodal Ninja Distributor
    Blog: http://www.skivr.com
    Online shop: http://magasin.skivr.com
    Photo gallery: http://flickr.com/skivr
    Support website: http://support.skivr.com
  3. #48
    Users Country Flag Destiny's Avatar
    Join Date: Apr 2011
    Location: Queensland, Australia
    Posts: 75

    Yes Vincèn, I see that on the instructions.. but I do not understand it... it says 3 on the transmitter and 3 on the other thing on the camera.. but how do I make sure they are the same.... or set on 3.....

    D
  4. #49
    Users Country Flag Destiny's Avatar
    Join Date: Apr 2011
    Location: Queensland, Australia
    Posts: 75

    I have just realised that there was a film of plastic over the switches.. I set them both to 3... I then set my camera to continuos high shooting but nothing happened. I then tried the icon with remote but that did not work either.. emm... what can I be doing wrong....

    D..
  5. #50

    Quote Originally Posted by Destiny View Post
    I have just realised that there was a film of plastic over the switches.. I set them both to 3... I then set my camera to continuos high shooting but nothing happened. I then tried the icon with remote but that did not work either.. emm... what can I be doing wrong....
    If you set your camera to regular mode one shot, does it work or not ?

    Vincèn



    French Nodal Ninja Distributor
    Blog: http://www.skivr.com
    Online shop: http://magasin.skivr.com
    Photo gallery: http://flickr.com/skivr
    Support website: http://support.skivr.com
  6. #51
    Users Country Flag Destiny's Avatar
    Join Date: Apr 2011
    Location: Queensland, Australia
    Posts: 75

    No Vincèn... The red light is on.. if I press the other button the green light shows.. when I press the remote the red light flickers.. I have take bracketing off and I set it continuous and remote but it will not take a photo.. I can take the photo manually.. but not with the remote...

    D...
  7. #52
    Users Country Flag Destiny's Avatar
    Join Date: Apr 2011
    Location: Queensland, Australia
    Posts: 75

    When I press the remote button the green light flashes then the red.... but it does not take the photo...

    D....
  8. #53

    Did you use the correct cable between receiver and cameras ? as often these remotes include multiple cables to fit with different cameras !

    Vincèn



    French Nodal Ninja Distributor
    Blog: http://www.skivr.com
    Online shop: http://magasin.skivr.com
    Photo gallery: http://flickr.com/skivr
    Support website: http://support.skivr.com
  9. #54
    Users Country Flag Destiny's Avatar
    Join Date: Apr 2011
    Location: Queensland, Australia
    Posts: 75

    Yes Vincèn.. it came with three types cable.. I plugged it into the GPS since thats the only one that these cable will fit..

    I looked at this forum and it said not to use the remote icon which I am not.. I have it set for continuous...

    D

    http://forums.dpreview.com/forums/re...9&changemode=1
  10. #55

    Quote Originally Posted by Destiny View Post
    Yes Vincèn.. it came with three types cable.. I plugged it into the GPS since thats the only one that these cable will fit..
    Wrong ! I never succeeded myself to get a remote working when connected through a GPS to Camera ! Plug the received directly on camera and it should work fine :) Which camera do you have ?

    Vincèn



    French Nodal Ninja Distributor
    Blog: http://www.skivr.com
    Online shop: http://magasin.skivr.com
    Photo gallery: http://flickr.com/skivr
    Support website: http://support.skivr.com
  11. #56
    Users Country Flag Destiny's Avatar
    Join Date: Apr 2011
    Location: Queensland, Australia
    Posts: 75

    I have the D90.. but none of the other cables will fit in any other connection point... I have three cables that came with it.... oh hum... I think I need a different cable...

    Quote Originally Posted by Vincèn View Post
    Wrong ! I never succeeded myself to get a remote working when connected through a GPS to Camera ! Plug the received directly on camera and it should work fine :) Which camera do you have ?

    Vincèn
  12. #57

    Quote Originally Posted by Destiny View Post
    I have the D90.. but none of the other cables will fit in any other connection point... I have three cables that came with it.... oh hum... I think I need a different cable...
    I have a D90 and remote is supposed to be plugged in same square connector as GPS (the one labelled GPS) so you have to use either the remote or the GPS ! So you should have a connector for your remote compatible with that socket ;)

    Vincèn



    French Nodal Ninja Distributor
    Blog: http://www.skivr.com
    Online shop: http://magasin.skivr.com
    Photo gallery: http://flickr.com/skivr
    Support website: http://support.skivr.com
  13. #58
    Users Country Flag Destiny's Avatar
    Join Date: Apr 2011
    Location: Queensland, Australia
    Posts: 75

    but you said above that it was wrong.. the only cable that I have that will fit in anything is the GPS... emmm.. so confusing... Its supposed to be for the D90... why is it sooo hard... Perhaps there is something on the control panel to tell the camera that that its not a gps but a remote instead....

    D....
  14. #59

    Quote Originally Posted by Destiny View Post
    but you said above that it was wrong.. the only cable that I have that will fit in anything is the GPS... emmm.. so confusing... Its supposed to be for the D90... why is it sooo hard... Perhaps there is something on the control panel to tell the camera that that its not a gps but a remote instead....
    ok so sorry if my explanations were not clear You should plug remote receiver directly on D90 GPS port and not through the GPS unit remote connector ! You have absolutely nothing to setup on camera, it should work immediately once plugged on camera (just switch off and back on camera once plugged and that's it !)

    Vincèn



    French Nodal Ninja Distributor
    Blog: http://www.skivr.com
    Online shop: http://magasin.skivr.com
    Photo gallery: http://flickr.com/skivr
    Support website: http://support.skivr.com
  15. #60
    Users Country Flag Destiny's Avatar
    Join Date: Apr 2011
    Location: Queensland, Australia
    Posts: 75

    but I do not have a GPS ... I only have this wireless remote with the GPS connector type cable end. which I plugged into the GPS port on the camera... but it does not work..

    D..

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •