RD16 and that extra bolt [Archive] - Nodal Ninja Forum

PDA

View Full Version : RD16 and that extra bolt



jesperfrehr
03-19-2013, 02:53 PM
I love my new RD16 head, but where should i put the second bolt?

I need 6 shots around, and when I insert the bolt in the holes to the left of the lock bolt the incremental steps are getting very small.
Where do you put it. Or do you cut it off. :sad:
Is there a manual for this thing - I cannot find it on the site.

Regards
Jesper

nick fan
03-19-2013, 07:16 PM
you can just let it hang around or place it in the socket that your may switch to use. keep it loose enough so that it won't interfere.

Nick

AlaskaDave
04-17-2014, 10:05 PM
I placed mine in the backside of the tension bolt. Mine arrived today and I was wondering the same thing. Does your tension bolt (large of the three) have threads?

hindenhaag
04-19-2014, 06:45 AM
Hi Jesper,

I believe you have put it too far in. When you get smaller increments stops, you are using the x/2 versions of the stops. I use my bolt in the left side of the locking knob screwed in a little bit so that it does not work for the smaller increments. Just give it a try, it will work.

Kind Regards,
Heinz