You can use the new Fanotec Camera Plates on NN4, NN5!! [Archive] - Nodal Ninja Forum

PDA

View Full Version : You can use the new Fanotec Camera Plates on NN4, NN5!!



hindenhaag
03-07-2012, 12:29 PM
Hi,

I just tested that the new Fanotec Camera Plates with Automatic Centered Click Design can be used for NN4 and NN5 as well. What do you need:

QR40A : http://store.nodalninja.com/products/Quick-Release-Clamp-40mm-for-Upper-Rail.html

One of the new Fanotec Camera Plates originally designed for M1 Series: http://store.nodalninja.com/categories/Modular-Ultimate-M1-Series/M1-Series-Accessories/

And the CP-2 Camera Plate that came with your panohead.

http://www.nodalninja.com/forum/showthread.php?4647-9-New-Fanotec-Precision-Camera-Plates-Dedicated-for-Panoramic-Photographers&p=36608#post36608

http://www.nodalninja.com/forum/showthread.php?4690-Some-Basics-about-new-Fanotec-Camera-Plates-CP-U2-U3-U4

The System will add 20mm to your lower rail setting.

Check with your own equipment. : http://www.easypano.com/forum/display_topic_threads.asp?ForumID=1&TopicID=4162

Cheers,
Heinz

John Houghton
03-08-2012, 12:11 AM
The System will add 20mm to your lower rail setting.
The upper rail setting may also be affected. The 5DII plate has the mounting screw offset from the centre by around 3.5mm, so it's not in line with the mounting screw of the QR40A clamp.
.
John

hindenhaag
03-08-2012, 02:21 AM
Hi John,


Thx for your info about the canon camera plates.

To get it safe we should say once the System is installed, everybody should re check the Upper and Lower Rail Settings with the own equipment.

http://www.easypano.com/forum/display_topic_threads.asp?ForumID=1&TopicID=4162

http://www.johnhpanos.com/epcalib.htm

Heinz