R1 or R10 [Archive] - Nodal Ninja Forum

PDA

View Full Version : R1 or R10



liaock
01-05-2012, 04:39 PM
Hi ... I am new in the R1/R10 system ... i read , read and read the R1 and R10 specs ... the only difference that i saw is that the R1 has the on the fly tilt and R10 has a static tilt...
Please , can someone give some advice ? I am so confused about this ...
Which one is the best and why ?

Thanks

DennisS
01-05-2012, 06:14 PM
Liaock,

R1 - allows for trying out multiple tilt angles.

R10 - fixed angle. A little bit lighter. Less expensive.

If you are the type who likes to play, get the R1. If you know what tilt angle you are want to use get the R10. Neither is "better" than the other. They just function differently.

That's it. Plain and simple.

Dennis

liaock
01-05-2012, 07:14 PM
Liaock,

R1 - allows for trying out multiple tilt angles.

R10 - fixed angle. A little bit lighter. Less expensive.

If you are the type who likes to play, get the R1. If you know what tilt angle you are want to use get the R10. Neither is "better" than the other. They just function differently.

That's it. Plain and simple.

Dennis


Hi Dennis ,
Thanks for the reply ...
I am using a NN5 .. with RD8 ... now i am thinking to do some pole panorama ... as i noticed .. the best is using R1/R10 , right ?
About more questions ... the R10 has a 10 degrees tilt and the R1 has not ... this is really make some difference ?
In the acessories has a arca style stop plate , nodal ninja ultimate pole adapter , quick mount mini adapter clamp , quick mount mini adapter system , rail stop for LRP ... do you know what and where this itens is used ? .... there is no description on each item .. so i really have no idea about this itens ...
Sorry for bothering you...

Thanks a lot again .
Liao

DennisS
01-05-2012, 07:53 PM
Liao,

The "best" for pole panos depends on the camera/lens you will use. I have no experience doing pole panos. I will leave it to someone else who has experience instead of giving you my uneducated opinion.

Dennis

hindenhaag
01-05-2012, 10:18 PM
Liaock,

Welcome to the forum. You are not boring us because all of us had the same questions.

In case you buy R1/R10 with RD4 rotator, you can connect this combination via the tripod- , monopod- etc -socket at the bottom of the rotator.

Buying R1/R10 head only version, you have to connect the head to a bottom part with the two black screws.

http://store.nodalninja.com/r10-static-tilt-head-only/

Now you can connect it as a "Fixed version" or as a "Quick Release Version" to add it to the head of pole or monopod.

Fixed version: you add the NN Ultimate R1/R10 Pole Adapter with the two black screws below the head as base. The center socket of the adapter fits to the screw on top of Pole, Monopod. Consequence: this system stays on top of pole etc. You take off the camera/lens ring by opening the heads clamp.

In case you want to use your RD8 below the head as base, you have to use RD8 / RD16 to R1/R10 Adapter Kit. Why? It offers the use of the Two Anti Twist Screws on top of the rotator. Workflow: place the two small anti twist screws to bottom of adapter, place the adapter on top of rotator into the two anti twist hole, may be tight fit, and fix it with the big screw through center hole. Then add the R1/R10 head with the two black screws on top of the adapter into the two sockets. Consequence: If you like to use your rotator with your normal panohead, you have to take everything apart.

Quick release version: You use Quick Mount Mini System. Beginning with the mini, you have to get the system. You mount the R1/R10 head to the top of the QMM Clamp with the two black screws. To use it on NN Pole, add the two small silver anti twist screws to the bottom of the clamp. Then you mount the QMM Plate on top of the pole. Take out the two rubber rings out of top of Pole to be able to use the anti twist holes in top of pole. Consequence of this version: You take off your camera with the complete System. Camera, lens ring, R1/R10 head via QMM Clamp. The lens ring can stay in its position in the clamp. Much easier and safer than to take off the camera by opening the lens ring clamp. You lens ring stays in your "NPP" position you have chosen for your camera lens combination.

You can use the Rail Stop for LRP to find your "NPP" position in the clamp back easily. You set the lens ring in your desired "NPP" and fix the clamp. Then you add the rail stop on top of the lens ring by sliding it against the clamp. Fix it. When you take off the lens ring from the clamp and replace it the next time, you just have to slide into the clamp till it is stopped by the Rail Stop. It automatically sits in "NPP" without the need to align the marks on lens ring plate and clamp on R1/R10 head.

To give more advice I should know the camera lens combination. Plus, you should think about the place of an rotator. On top of pole, monopod, below the pole and what rotator do you like to use. Below the Pole the best would be a mini rotator, on top of pole/monopod

you can use your RD8 or buy the R1/R10 with RD4 and spilt this into Head and Rotator. I have R1 with RD4, taken into parts.

You see there are a lot of possibilities. My answer is a bit longer because I tried to explain the consequences and workflows of your decisions. It's not Plug and Play because NN / Fanotec Systems offer a lot of varieties of solutions.

Feel free to ask. This is not boring.

Heinz

liaock
01-06-2012, 05:46 AM
Hi Heinz ...
Thanks for your reply ... i am a bite confused yet ... as you wrote that i can use the RD4 or RD8 below the head base .... i want take pole panorama ..since the pole will be at least 2 metros above ... how can i rotate the head ?.. so in this case is necessary to use the rd4 or rd8 since i cannot reach the rotator since is 2 meter high ?
My camera is fuji s5 pro ( based on nikon D200 ) with battery grip nikon mb200 and lens sigma 8mm 3,5 .

And as you wrote ... " Plus, you should think about the place of an rotator. On top of pole, monopod, below the pole and what rotator do you like to use. Below the Pole the best would be a mini rotator, on top of pole/monopod " ..... how can be below the pole ? i cannot imagine that ...

And the last ... you wrote .. "R1/R10 with rd4 and split into part" ... what is the function and why you split it ??

Thanks a lot ..
Liao

nick fan
01-06-2012, 06:33 AM
Hi Heinz ...
Thanks for your reply ... i am a bite confused yet ... as you wrote that i can use the RD4 or RD8 below the head base .... i want take pole panorama ..since the pole will be at least 2 metros above ... how can i rotate the head ?.. so in this case is necessary to use the rd4 or rd8 since i cannot reach the rotator since is 2 meter high ?
My camera is fuji s5 pro ( based on nikon D200 ) with battery grip nikon mb200 and lens sigma 8mm 3,5 .

And as you wrote ... " Plus, you should think about the place of an rotator. On top of pole, monopod, below the pole and what rotator do you like to use. Below the Pole the best would be a mini rotator, on top of pole/monopod " ..... how can be below the pole ? i cannot imagine that ...

And the last ... you wrote .. "R1/R10 with rd4 and split into part" ... what is the function and why you split it ??

Thanks a lot ..
Liao

Either R1/ R10 will work for you. You can use 5 deg up for use on tripod or pole. You can also use -5 deg on R10 or -2.5 deg/-7.5 deg on R1. R10 can be used on pole directly. R1 needs a pole adapter or the Quick Mount Mini adapter. If you just want to use R1/10 on pole, you can buy the option "Tilt Head Only". Then use RD8 or pole rotator at the base together with foot plate or tripod adapter.

Nick

hindenhaag
01-06-2012, 06:35 AM
Liao.

Now knowing your equipment a little better and you want to use a pole, I can give better advice.

1. Use your camera without the battery grip. This is more weight and adds torque to the system and to the lens ring / camera lens connection.

2. R1/R10 head only connected with Quick Mount Mini System to top of pole.

3. Rotator placed below the pole with footplate added. You can use Mini Rotator with 8 shots around and use every second click stop to do 4 shots around you need for Sigma 8mm/f3.5. The Mini Rotators are closed without any knobs to be set against the dust. You can use your RD8 as well, what means you have to disconnect your normal System and re arranged it for pole use. The hole can be closed with silicon plates to protect the rotator against dust. Last option is to buy the set of R1/R10 head, lens ring, and RD4 which can be added to the bottom of the pole too, holes closed with silicon plates.

4. R1/R10 with RD4 come mounted together. You split the assembly to use head on top and rotator below the Pole.

Heinz

liaock
01-06-2012, 12:58 PM
Liao.

Now knowing your equipment a little better and you want to use a pole, I can give better advice.

1. Use your camera without the battery grip. This is more weight and adds torque to the system and to the lens ring / camera lens connection.

2. R1/R10 head only connected with Quick Mount Mini System to top of pole.

3. Rotator placed below the pole with footplate added. You can use Mini Rotator with 8 shots around and use every second click stop to do 4 shots around you need for Sigma 8mm/f3.5. The Mini Rotators are closed without any knobs to be set against the dust. You can use your RD8 as well, what means you have to disconnect your normal System and re arranged it for pole use. The hole can be closed with silicon plates to protect the rotator against dust. Last option is to buy the set of R1/R10 head, lens ring, and RD4 which can be added to the bottom of the pole too, holes closed with silicon plates.

4. R1/R10 with RD4 come mounted together. You split the assembly to use head on top and rotator below the Pole.

Heinz



Hi Heinz ...

The item 02 .. "Quick Mount Mini System" ..is this one ... http://store.nodalninja.com/products/Quick-Mount-Mini-Adapter-System.html ? .... if yes ... what this item ( http://store.nodalninja.com/products/Quick-Mount-Mini-Adapter-Clamp.html ) is used for ??

The item 03 ... you mentioned "mini rotator" ... this mini rotator is rd4 ?
also .."Rotator placed below the pole with footplate added" .... what is this footplate ?

Sorry ... it is a lot of acessories that becomes a bit confused how to use it ..

thanks
Liao

DennisS
01-06-2012, 01:42 PM
I use both the R1 and R10 on my monopod. After seeing the links to the various parts and accessories, I find myself "dazed and confused" also. Maybe there is a single diagram, illustration or exploded view that brings it all together?

nick fan
01-06-2012, 06:59 PM
A Quick Mount Adapter System consists of a clamp and plate which you can buy separately. This is how R1 mounted to he top of pole.
http://store.nodalninja.com/product_images/r/256/Pole_QM_R1__61474_zoom.jpg

This is the footplate. The RD4 shown can be replaced by pole rotators and RD8/16.
http://store.nodalninja.com/product_images/s/523/foot-plate1__81807_zoom__87178_zoom.jpg
If you use Pole 2 and needs better stability, you can use a tripod to support the pole, by means of the tripod adapter.

http://store.nodalninja.com/product_images/q/241/tripod_adapter2__72927_zoom.jpg

liaock
01-06-2012, 09:12 PM
449

Hi Nick Fan ,
In the photo number 02 of your post ... the foot plate .. this means that the monopod has a distance from the floor and i will be in the air ( i will be holding the monopod ) ? It is very confused ...
And in the same photo .. the rotator is the rd4 inversed ?

Thanks ...
Liao

hindenhaag
01-06-2012, 11:36 PM
Liao,

I have been busy for you and other users yesterday afternoon to shoot some photos. I have to add text and I think you know more about it.

Yes it is RD 4 reversed, footplate sits on the floor and you place your foot on the arm of it. Yes you have to hold the pole yourself, pole is raised by height of RD4. This is what I meant with "split R1 RD4 into peaces" Use the head on top of the pole with Quick Mount Mini System. This is Clamp and Plate. If you want to use the QMM System for different equipment, you just buy an separate extra plate fixed on different equipment. For example on the center column of your tripod to shoot real estate for example. You can use the clamp on this system too.

Second option for a "pole to tripod fixed version" of it is the use of the tripod Adapter. Then the tripod will hold the pole.

So long,
Heinz

nick fan
01-07-2012, 01:18 AM
have a look of how Pole 2 works
http://www.dmmdh.nl/panos/fanotec/fanotec_series1_pole_panoramas/flash/image_016.html
zoom to pole base to see the footplate.

Nick

liaock
01-07-2012, 11:50 AM
Liao,

I have been busy for you and other users yesterday afternoon to shoot some photos. I have to add text and I think you know more about it.

Yes it is RD 4 reversed, footplate sits on the floor and you place your foot on the arm of it. Yes you have to hold the pole yourself, pole is raised by height of RD4. This is what I meant with "split R1 RD4 into peaces" Use the head on top of the pole with Quick Mount Mini System. This is Clamp and Plate. If you want to use the QMM System for different equipment, you just buy an separate extra plate fixed on different equipment. For example on the center column of your tripod to shoot real estate for example. You can use the clamp on this system too.

Second option for a "pole to tripod fixed version" of it is the use of the tripod Adapter. Then the tripod will hold the pole.

So long,
Heinz



Hi ...
After a long , long , long time watching the photos ..i start to figure out how this system works .... i will tell you ..it is complicated ... maybe it is more easy to post a short video on the youtube showing the options that can be done with the acessories ! This will help a lot of people in the same situation as me . And of course will increase the sales of the nodal , because it is not everybody that cames here in the forum to ask how the things works ... and then they give up to buy acessories !!

I have one more question .. in the photos of nick fan .. this acessory ( http://store.nodalninja.com/products/Nodal-Ninja-Ultimate-R1%7B47%7DR10-Pole-Adapter.html ) is used ? if no ..in which situation i can use it ?
Only with the R1 package ( http://store.nodalninja.com/products/R1-Adjustable-Tilt-Ring-Mount-Package.html ) i can attach the hole system in the pole or is it need to buy the acessory above ( http://store.nodalninja.com/products/Nodal-Ninja-Ultimate-R1%7B47%7DR10-Pole-Adapter.html ) ??

Thanks
Liao

Wim.Koornneef
01-08-2012, 04:57 AM
........Only with the R1 package ( http://store.nodalninja.com/products/R1-Adjustable-Tilt-Ring-Mount-Package.html ) i can attach the hole system in the pole or is it need to buy the acessory above ( http://store.nodalninja.com/products/Nodal-Ninja-Ultimate-R1%7B47%7DR10-Pole-Adapter.html ) ??....

Hello Liao,

It is not as complicated as you might think, because you can not mount the head of a R1 directly on top of a pole you need the pole adapter you mentioned or, and that is my advice, use a mini-quickmount instead,
http://store.nodalninja.com/products/Quick-Mount-Mini-Adapter-System.html

When you choose the R10 you don't need a pole adapter because this model has a 3/8" socket for mounting on the pole but even then a mini-quickmount is very handy.
When carrying the pole for a longer distance you have to dismantle the camera from the pole to prevent the risk of damaging the camera or to hurt people.

You can dismantle the camera by opening the arca style clamp of the R1/R10 or, when applied, by using the mini-quickmount.
Using the mini-quickmount in the field is a bit easier and faster then using the clamp.

When using a footplate (also adviced) you can leave it mounted on the rotator and pole when carrying around.
http://store.nodalninja.com/products/Rotator-Footplate.html

When you split a R1 or R10 package and when using a mini-quickmount you need an extra 3/8" pole screw to mount the RD-4 rotator to the bottom of the pole (the screw supplied with the pole will be used to mount the small part of the mini-quickmount on the pole).
http://store.nodalninja.com/pole-3-8-screw/

Besides all other parts already discussed you also need a bubble level to keep the pole leveled, for Series 1 pole,
http://store.nodalninja.com/external-level-for-fanotec-pole-1/

Happy pole shooting greetings,
Wim

hindenhaag
01-08-2012, 06:28 AM
Liao,

I just placed my pics on another thread.

http://www.nodalninja.com/forum/showthread.php?4698-Varieties-of-R1-R10-Head-Only-Use-Fixed-Quick-Release-Version Check the thread with different subjects.

I believe this will help you to get a basic overview about accessories of R1 / R10. Concerning workflow of taking Pole Panos Wim helped us a lot with his basic inputs about workflows to take pole panos etc. Many Thx to Wim. This is the basic sense of NN Forum.

Feel free to ask,

Heinz

BTW:I see a lot of dust in macro pics.:th_wink: This proves the equipment has been used a lot of times, many times being re arranged for different pics and Set Ups and still everything works excellent.

Have a nice weekend everybody.

liaock
01-09-2012, 11:04 AM
Hello Liao,

It is not as complicated as you might think, because you can not mount the head of a R1 directly on top of a pole you need the pole adapter you mentioned or, and that is my advice, use a mini-quickmount instead,
http://store.nodalninja.com/products/Quick-Mount-Mini-Adapter-System.html

When you choose the R10 you don't need a pole adapter because this model has a 3/8" socket for mounting on the pole but even then a mini-quickmount is very handy.
When carrying the pole for a longer distance you have to dismantle the camera from the pole to prevent the risk of damaging the camera or to hurt people.

You can dismantle the camera by opening the arca style clamp of the R1/R10 or, when applied, by using the mini-quickmount.
Using the mini-quickmount in the field is a bit easier and faster then using the clamp.

When using a footplate (also adviced) you can leave it mounted on the rotator and pole when carrying around.
http://store.nodalninja.com/products/Rotator-Footplate.html

When you split a R1 or R10 package and when using a mini-quickmount you need an extra 3/8" pole screw to mount the RD-4 rotator to the bottom of the pole (the screw supplied with the pole will be used to mount the small part of the mini-quickmount on the pole).
http://store.nodalninja.com/pole-3-8-screw/

Besides all other parts already discussed you also need a bubble level to keep the pole leveled, for Series 1 pole,
http://store.nodalninja.com/external-level-for-fanotec-pole-1/

Happy pole shooting greetings,
Wim



Liao,

I just placed my pics on another thread.

http://www.nodalninja.com/forum/showthread.php?4698-Varieties-of-R1-R10-Head-Only-Use-Fixed-Quick-Release-Version Check the thread with different subjects.

I believe this will help you to get a basic overview about accessories of R1 / R10. Concerning workflow of taking Pole Panos Wim helped us a lot with his basic inputs about workflows to take pole panos etc. Many Thx to Wim. This is the basic sense of NN Forum.

Feel free to ask,

Heinz

BTW:I see a lot of dust in macro pics.:th_wink: This proves the equipment has been used a lot of times, many times being re arranged for different pics and Set Ups and still everything works excellent.

Have a nice weekend everybody.


Hi Wim and Heinz ...
Thanks a lot for replying ... now with the pictures it is more easy to figure out the system ...
The R1 or R10 package comes with the RD4 rotator , right ? ... Below the RD4 rotator has a hole of 3/8 ?? .... If yes .... as Win wrote ...." you can not mount the head of a R1 directly on top of a pole you need the pole adapter you mentioned or, and that is my advice, use a mini-quickmount instead, http://store.nodalninja.com/products/Nodal-Ninja-Ultimate-R1%7B47%7DR10-Pole-Adapter.html l " .... if the RD4 has a hole ... why i need this adapter ?

Can i mount the R1/R10 ( with the RD4) at the top of the pole ?

Thanks
Liao

hindenhaag
01-09-2012, 10:05 PM
Hi Liao,

first of all have a look to the sight:

http://store.nodalninja.com/categories/Ultimate-R1-and-R10/

You can see you might order a R1 /R10 in combination with RD4, or as a Head Only Version, which means without a rotator. Just the plain head to adapt it to xxx.

All Nodal Ninja Rotators have a 3/8" socket at the bottom of the Rotators. They are delivered with an additional 3/8" to 1/4" Adapter Screw in case your Tripod or what ever has a 1/4" screw to connect to accessories.This is basic for RD4, RD8, RD12, RD16 Rotators. All Rotators are delivered with this Adapter Screw.

In case you buy a R1 / R10 RD4 combination, this will be delivered assembled. This can be directly mounted with the 3/8 ' screw at the bottom of Rotator.

When you take the head off the rotator, you stay with the two screws. These have to be mounted to the Ultimate Pole Adapter to fix it to the top of pole as a fixed installation. For Quick Release Version you have to get the Quick Mount Mini System.

Mounting the RD4 on top of pole does not make sense. To reach the rotator to move to the next click stop you have to get it down for every single shot. You have to use the RD4 at the bottom of the pole.

Heinz

liaock
01-10-2012, 01:43 AM
Hi Liao,

first of all have a look to the sight:

http://store.nodalninja.com/categories/Ultimate-R1-and-R10/

You can see you might order a R1 /R10 in combination with RD4, or as a Head Only Version, which means without a rotator. Just the plain head to adapt it to xxx.

All Nodal Ninja Rotators have a 3/8" socket at the bottom of the Rotators. They are delivered with an additional 3/8" to 1/4" Adapter Screw in case your Tripod or what ever has a 1/4" screw to connect to accessories.This is basic for RD4, RD8, RD12, RD16 Rotators. All Rotators are delivered with this Adapter Screw.

In case you buy a R1 / R10 RD4 combination, this will be delivered assembled. This can be directly mounted with the 3/8 ' screw at the bottom of Rotator.

When you take the head off the rotator, you stay with the two screws. These have to be mounted to the Ultimate Pole Adapter to fix it to the top of pole as a fixed installation. For Quick Release Version you have to get the Quick Mount Mini System.

Mounting the RD4 on top of pole does not make sense. To reach the rotator to move to the next click stop you have to get it down for every single shot. You have to use the RD4 at the bottom of the pole.

Heinz



Hi ...
Thanks a lot ... now i understand ...

Last year a bought the " Arca Style Quick Release System ASQRS2" , but now i cannot find in the store .. is it discontinued ? because i wuold like to buy one more ..

Attached in this message has a photo of my rotator ... in the botton have a little hole that has inside a little screw .... this little screw is broken ... do you know if i can buy this little screw and the ouside ring printed with the degrees ?? because my ring is broken

Thanks
Liao

hindenhaag
01-10-2012, 05:59 AM
Hi,

ASQRS2 is discontinued. The e-store still seems to have plates:
http://store.nodalninja.com/categories/Used-and-Discontinued/ send them a mail and ask for it or ask your local dealer.

Your rotator should have come with small plastic bags, one should contain two extra small screws and a very small allen key.

For the best contact Bill or Nick to order a new ring and the screws plus allen key. How did the ring brake? Did the rotator fall down?

I believe no reseller will have the ring in stock.

Heinz

liaock
01-10-2012, 07:33 PM
Hi,

ASQRS2 is discontinued. The e-store still seems to have plates:
http://store.nodalninja.com/categories/Used-and-Discontinued/ send them a mail and ask for it or ask your local dealer.

Your rotator should have come with small plastic bags, one should contain two extra small screws and a very small allen key.

For the best contact Bill or Nick to order a new ring and the screws plus allen key. How did the ring brake? Did the rotator fall down?

I believe no reseller will have the ring in stock.

Heinz


Hi Heinz ..
I really do not know .. because i bought the NN5 used .. and i found the ring a little untied after a while ...
By that time i do not noticed that .. even the Nodal cap does not come with ...

As a look for more acessories in the nodal store .. more i have questions ... hope do you not mind ...
there is a lot of kind of pole rotator ....like this ( http://store.nodalninja.com/products/Pole-Rotator-30-degree-stops.html ) ... why i need this if i buy the complete package with rd4 ? ... what is the difference between the rd4 and this rotator ?
thanks
liao

hindenhaag
01-10-2012, 10:10 PM
Liao,

The first versions of NN5, in case you bought an older one, did not have the cap, just a plain screw. Actually the cap is an add on. Some of us use it to focus to it to find the lower rail setting.

The mini pole rotator you mentioned was designed to have a closed compact rotator at the bottom of the pole. For dust prevention. It is totally closed. You can not choose for different stops around. Every version has it's special number of shots around. If you use a lens for 4 shots around, you have to get the rotator with 8 stops and use every second stop: then you have a "4 stop version".

When you buy a R1/R10 with RD4 Rotator, you can use this one at the bottom of the rotator. Have a look to my pictures. You have to cover the open detend plunger holes with the silicon plugs to prevent it against dust. They come with the rotator. RD4 will let you choose for different sets of shots around.

I forgot to take pics of the mini rotator but they will follow soon.

Heinz

BTW: Would be nice if you add your country flag to your account. This will help us to give better advice to get spare parts or equipment.

liaock
01-13-2012, 02:43 PM
Hi Heinz
Thanks for explain my questions ... now i know which rotator and acessories i need ...


One more question about the item ( http://store.nodalninja.com/products/Nodal-Ninja-Ultimate-R1%7B47%7DR10-Pole-Adapter.html )

I attached 02 photos ... what is the difference between taken pictures with vertical rail ( photo 01 ) and without ( photo 02) ?

Thanks

nick fan
01-13-2012, 05:52 PM
Hi Heinz
Thanks for explain my questions ... now i know which rotator and acessories i need ...


One more question about the item ( http://store.nodalninja.com/products/Nodal-Ninja-Ultimate-R1%7B47%7DR10-Pole-Adapter.html )

I attached 02 photos ... what is the difference between taken pictures with vertical rail ( photo 01 ) and without ( photo 02) ?

Thanks

without the vertical rail or the tilt head, the lens is at 0 deg and is very close to the QR clamp or monopod top plate. This will cause a larger footprint. Look at the price of R10 tilt head, it is not much more. But you get much better versatility.

Nick

liaock
01-13-2012, 06:02 PM
without the vertical rail or the tilt head, the lens is at 0 deg and is very close to the QR clamp or monopod top plate. This will cause a larger footprint. Look at the price of R10 tilt head, it is not much more. But you get much better versatility.

Nick


Hi ... I will buy the R1 package with RD4 ... i just was curious what is the difference using ou not using vertical rail because i saw this photos in the pole adapter ...
Anyway ... thanks a lot ...