Swap rotator between NN3 and NN5? [Archive] - Nodal Ninja Forum

PDA

View Full Version : Swap rotator between NN3 and NN5?



ebrandwi
01-08-2011, 01:54 PM
I have a NN3, and am very happy with it. I recently came into possession of a D700 w/ 14-24/2.8. The upper arm on the NN3 is not quite long enough to set the nodal point on the 14-24.

Will the RD16 that I already own work with the NN5? Can I buy just the arms (which are still in stock), or do I have to buy a new rotator as well?

I searched the forum, but wasn't able to find the answer.

Thanks,

ericb

nick fan
01-08-2011, 06:42 PM
Resellers are able to buy NNs without rotator. Ask them.

nick

Vincèn
01-08-2011, 09:59 PM
Hi Eribc,

The R-D16 of your NN3 can be reused without any problem on a NN5. You can ask at your local retailer to sell you NN5 without rotator :) You just attach your R-D16 on it and that's it :D

Vincèn

badders
01-09-2011, 12:53 AM
Remind your reseller you'll need the adapter kit for the NN5. They should include it anyway for you.