Attaching a strob to the NN5 [Archive] - Nodal Ninja Forum

PDA

View Full Version : Attaching a strob to the NN5



AL
04-05-2009, 12:20 PM
Hi All,
I now have a Kadian head, but I really want a NN5. The only thing stopping me is I shoot a lot of real estate, and really need to use a strobe off camera. The Kadian allows me to do this. Is there anyone out there that uses an off camera flash? If so how do you attach it?
Really appreciate any input on this subject.
Thanks,

Al

nick fan
04-05-2009, 06:26 PM
Hi All,
I now have a Kadian head, but I really want a NN5. The only thing stopping me is I shoot a lot of real estate, and really need to use a strobe off camera. The Kadian allows me to do this.


what kind of strobe? How Kaidan allow you to do that? We can make accessory to achieve that.


Nick

AL
04-06-2009, 05:51 AM
Here is a photo of my present setup.

http://al-r.smugmug.com/photos/506590481_FUuda-L.jpg

The bracket I use can be customize just about any way.

Thanks,

Al

AL
04-06-2009, 05:57 AM
Ops, I forgot the disc.

The blue arrows show two screw holes to attach anything you want. The red arrows show the bracket to hold the flash. The yellow arrow shows the std. bracket from Kadian to hold the camera. Green is the rotate arm.

nick fan
04-06-2009, 06:29 AM
Here is a photo of my present setup.

http://al-r.smugmug.com/photos/506590481_FUuda-L.jpg

The bracket I use can be customize just about any way.

Thanks,

Al


I see you have a Wimberley flash bracket. It has Arca Swiss compatible clamp. It should be easy to fix a Arca Swiss compatible plate on the upper rail of NN5. Then you can mount the flash bracket on the upper rail.
Maybe we can make a simple adapter for your purpose as well. What lens and camera do you plan to use?
How do you use the flash? I have only heard one or two customers using flash for panos.

Nick

AL
04-06-2009, 08:41 AM
I use an Olympus E-510 body with an Olympus 11mm - 22mm lens and a Olympus FL-36 flash. I use flash on nearly every in home tour I do. If you like you can see some examples here:

http://www.alsphotoservice.com/

Thanks for your help.
Al

Terrywoodenpic
04-06-2009, 10:41 AM
I have been following this thread and I am not sure why you feel the need to use flash. It introduces rather more problems than it solves.

AL
04-06-2009, 11:15 AM
I would love to shoot without a flash, but I find a lot of problems when i do. Blown out windows, grain, when i up the ISO, and dark corners, just to mention a few.
I am open to any suggestions anyone would care to offer.

Most of the interiors I shoot are quite dark.

Al

nick fan
04-06-2009, 06:45 PM
I would love to shoot without a flash, but I find a lot of problems when i do. Blown out windows, grain, when i up the ISO, and dark corners, just to mention a few.
I am open to any suggestions anyone would care to offer.

Most of the interiors I shoot are quite dark.

Al


Since the scene is static, you can use longer exposure without cranking up the iso. ISO 400 on E-510 should be quite clean.
Anyway, you can mount a thin Arca Swiss compatible plate on NN5 for you to mount a flash bracket. I will try to make a simple adapter for your purpose.


Nick

AL
04-07-2009, 06:12 AM
Wow, thaks Nick.
That would be GREAT!
Keep me updated. I don't think I have ever gotten this kind of service from any company.

Thanks again,
Al :biggrin: :biggrin: :biggrin: :biggrin: :biggrin: