NN 1 and Canon G5 [Archive] - Nodal Ninja Forum

PDA

View Full Version : NN 1 and Canon G5



ssturm
05-18-2008, 11:42 AM
We are trying to set up the NN 1 (which we bought a couple years ago and just now using) using a Canon G5. Does anyone know the proper settings? And what is the best way to get the unit level?

Terrywoodenpic
05-26-2008, 04:23 AM
We are trying to set up the NN 1 (which we bought a couple years ago and just now using) using a Canon G5. Does anyone know the proper settings? And what is the best way to get the unit level?




I know it works on a NN2 very well as I have used both a G3 and a G6
However I no longer have the figures.
You can either level up with a ball head or just the Legs.

Terry

Bill Bailey
10-28-2008, 10:54 AM
We are trying to set up the NN 1 (which we bought a couple years ago and just now using) using a Canon G5. Does anyone know the proper settings? And what is the best way to get the unit level?

Doesn't surpise us to see NN1's floating around. Proves NN stands the test of time ;-)
Thought you might like to know however (better late than never) we have a trade in offer extended to folks using older model Nodal Ninjas.
http://nodalninja.com/trade_in.html
NN3 is a highly refined over the years and hope you might take advantage of the website offer. We could also apply it towards a NN180.
Bill